Home>>Collection>>Press Room>>2001>>May 16, 2001
 

 
For Release: May 16, 2001
Contact:
info@imahero.com

IMA Hero™ Announces
New Children's Privacy Policies

What Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, & What We Do with It

The privacy of children and the trust of parents and teachers are very important to StarRise Creations and the IMA Hero™ Collection.

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). Our goal is to provide a safe and valuable web site for children to visit, learn, and enjoy. In doing so, we adhere to the following privacy policies:

We only collect personal information which is necessary for the activity.

~ If your child submits a hero using our "Who's Your Hero?" form, NO personal information is transmitted through the form. The only information we receive is the information typed into the "Who's your hero?" and "Comments/optional" boxes. Your child's name and/or email address is NOT received.

~ If your child joins our Hero Clubhouse™ (the Official Online Newsletter of the IMA Hero™ Collection), we only collect your child's email address, and we use this information for the sole purpose of emailing the newsletter. You can remove your child's email address from the Hero Clubhouse™ at any time. Click here to remove your child's name

~ If your child submits information for "Your Page", including hero essays, quotes, questions, or anything else, we do not require your child to send us any personal information to be posted. If your child does include some personal information, we will only identify your child by first name, age, and/or state. We will not post any other information.

~ If your child sends us an e-mail with a question or comment, we will respond via email for the sole purpose of answering the question or replying to the comment when necessary.

~ If your child enters a contest, we will respond via email when necessary. We will require parental permission before mailing any prizes to children under the age of 13.

We will not collect or store your child's information for future communications, and we will not sell, transfer, or otherwise disseminate any personal information to third parties.

As a convenience to our visitors, we provide links to other educational and informative sites. We have carefully chosen these sites based on content and quality. However, we are not responsible for the content or collection practices of these sites, and we recommend you read their privacy policies before providing them information. If you have any questions about any link to a web site or company, please contact us, and we will review the site more carefully. info@imahero.com

Like other web sites, we are able to obtain certain non personal, anonymous information about the total number of visitors to our web site and where our visitors are coming from. This includes information about the domain and host (ie: aol.com), the Internet Service Provider (ISP) address, and the country of origin. This information is used solely by StarRise Creations for internal statistics. We do not sell, transfer, or otherwise disseminate this information to third parties.

Read more about our:

Privacy Policies
Children's Privacy Policies
Safe Surfing Tips for Kids
Safe Surfing Tips for Parents & Teachers

 

Happy Learning!

###

01/128

 

 

   

Happy Learning!

Send Your Questions or Comments to info@imahero.com


 

 

Home | Collection | Who's Your Hero? | About Us | Privacy | Site Map | Online Store

©1999-2003 StarRise Creations. All rights reserved. The IMA Hero logo
and the IMA Hero bears are trademarks of StarRise Creations